Cookies Policy

Collection and processing of personal data
WIN RENT A CAR collects and processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (as subsequently amended) and of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
 

The purpose of data collection and processing is to record reservations, complete leases, and issue tax invoices.
The data collected by our company can be: name, surname, email addresses, contact phone numbers, home addresses, personal data specific to identity documents (ID, driver's license, passport). They are offered with your consent and voluntarily.
Our company does not store the data collected in databases, they are kept exclusively recorded in the leases as well as in e-mail as they were transmitted by customers, potential customers, suppliers or other employees.
Your data is stored and accessed with each new collaboration with our company.
Access to the web pages of our site as well as the request and use of the services offered by our team is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy and implies your explicit acceptance of them.
Our company does not sell or exchange the collected data, they are transmitted in strictly necessary situations only to third party witnesses: state authorities (including tax authorities), insurance companies.
 

1. COOKIE USE POLICY
This Cookie Policy applies to all users of the winrentacar.ro website. The information presented below aims to inform users of this website about the placement, use and administration of cookies by WIN RENT A CAR, the owner of the winrentacar.ro site, in the context of browsing users on this website.
 

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
We use the term "cookies" to refer to cookies and similar technologies through which information can be collected automatically.
An "Internet Cookie" is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on a user's computer, mobile terminal or other equipment through which the Internet is accessed. These files make it possible to recognize the user's terminal and present the content in a relevant way, adapted to the user's preferences.
Cookies are installed by request from a web server to a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.). Cookies, once installed, have a definite lifespan, remaining "passive", in the sense that they do not contain software, viruses or spyware and will not access the information on the hard drive of the user on whose equipment they were installed.
A cookie consists of two parts: the name of the cookie and the content or value of the cookie. From a technical point of view, only the web server that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the web page associated with that web server.
 

3. THE ADVANTAGES OF COOKIES
A cookie contains information that links a web browser (user) to a specific web server (website). If a browser accesses that web server again, it can read the already stored information and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: eg online privacy preferences, site language options, shopping cart or relevant advertising.
 

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH COOKIES ARE USED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE
Cookies are used to provide users of this website with a better browsing experience and services tailored to the needs and interests of each individual user, namely:
Improving the use of this website, including by identifying any errors that occur during the visit / use by users;
Providing anonymous statistics regarding the use of this website to WIN RENT A CAR. As the owner of this website;
Anticipation of any goods that will be made available to users in the future through this website, depending on the services / products accessed;
Providing comfortable services to users eg: - preferences in terms of online privacy, shopping cart or relevant advertising;
Based on the feedback sent by cookies about how this website is used, WIN RENT A CAR may take steps to make this website more efficient and accessible to users.

Thus, the use of cookies allows the storage and personalization of certain settings / preferences set by the users of this website, such as:
the language in which a web page is viewed;
the currency in which certain prices or tariffs are expressed;
facilitating access to the user account;
ease of ordering on the site (in the online store): keeping options for various products (size, color, material, other details, etc.) in the shopping cart (and storing these options) - thus generating the flexibility of the "shopping cart";
posting comments on the site;
 

5. LIFE OF COOKIES
The lifetime of cookies can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which they are placed. The information collected is stored and stored for a reasonable period of time (30-90 days). The data stored in these files may contain information about a user's computer and IP address.
There are the following categories of cookies that also determine their lifespan:
Session cookies - A "session cookie" is a cookie that is automatically deleted when the user closes their browser.
Persistent or fixed cookies - A "persistent" or "fixed" cookie is a cookie that remains stored in the user's terminal until it reaches a certain expiration date (which can be within minutes, days or months) or until deleted. by the user at any time through the browser settings.
Learn more about the types of cookies used by Google and our partners and how they use them.
 

6. COOKIES PLACED BY THIRD PARTIES
Certain sections of content on the website may be provided by third parties, ie not by WIN RENT A CAR, in which case these cookies are called third party cookies. .
Third-party cookie providers must also comply with the data protection rules and Privacy Policy available on this website.
These cookies may come from the following third parties: Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Facebook.
For the settings of cookies generated by third parties, you can also consult the website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/
You can also find information on the control and deletion of cookies at http://allaboutcookies.org
 

7. COOKIES USED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE
By using / visiting the website, the following types of cookies can be placed:

  • Website performance cookies;

  • Cookies for user analysis;

  • Geotargetting cookies;

  • Cookies for registration;

  • Advertising cookies;

  • Performance cookies - This type of cookie stores the user's preferences for this webpage, so resetting the preferences when you visit the webpage is no longer necessary.

  • User analysis cookies - these cookies inform us if a certain user of the website has visited / used this website before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. These cookies are used for statistical purposes only and allow us to monitor the unique users who visit us and how often they do so.

As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are only used for statistical purposes. If you are registered, we may also know the details you have provided to us, such as your e-mail address and username - these are subject to privacy and the provisions of the Privacy Policy, as well as the provisions of applicable law when protecting personal data.

Geotargetting cookies - these cookies are used by a software that determines the country of origin of the user of the website. It is completely anonymous and is only used to target content. The same ads will be received regardless of the language selected in the browser, for example: even when you are on our page in Romanian or in another language, you receive the same advertisement.

Registration cookies - when you register on this site, we generate a cookie that notifies us if you are registered or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you are registered and if you have permission for a specific service. If you do not select the "keep me registered" option, this cookie will be automatically deleted when you close your browser or computer.

Advertising Cookies - These cookies allow you to find out when a user views an online advertisement, its type and the time elapsed since viewing that advertisement. As such, such cookies are used to target online advertising. We may also use third-party cookies for better targeting of advertising, for example to show ads about glasses, if the user has recently visited a page on the site about glasses frames. These cookies are anonymous, storing information about the content viewed, not about users.
We also set anonymous cookies through other sites we advertise on. By receiving them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site, and if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on that information.
 

8. INFORMATION STORED AND ACCESSED THROUGH COOKIES
Cookies store information in a small text file that allows browser recognition. This webpage recognizes the browser until cookies expire or are deleted.
Cookies themselves do not require personal information in order to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify internet users. Personal data collected through the use of cookies may only be collected to facilitate certain functionalities for the user. This data is encrypted in a way that makes it impossible for unauthorized persons to access it.
 

9. PARTICULARING BROWSER SETTINGS FOR COOKIES
If the use of cookies is not annoying and the computer or technical equipment used to browse this website is used only by you, long expiration dates may be set for storing your browsing history.
If the computer or technical equipment used to browse this webpage is used by more than one person, the setting for deleting individual browsing data each time the browser is closed may be considered.
 

10. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES
Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed or run. As a result, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks to run or replicate. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.
However, cookies may be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users' preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and constantly mark cookies to be deleted during anti-virus / anti-spyware deletion / scanning procedures.
In general, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of acceptance of cookies, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.
 

11. TIPS FOR SAFE AND RESPONSIBLE COOKIE-BASED NAVIGATION
Here are some tips that can help you navigate without worries but with the help of cookies:
Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level of cookie security for you;
If cookies do not bother you and you are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration dates for storing your browsing history and personal access data;
If you share access to your computer, you can consider setting your browser to clear individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is a way to access the sites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session.
Install and constantly update your antispyware applications. Many of the spyware detection and prevention applications include site attack detection. This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download malicious software. Make sure your browser is always up to date. Many cookie-based attacks are exploited by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers.
Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy easy, fast and convenient access to websites. With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence.
 

12. THIS WEBSITE USES REMARKETING ADVERTISING OPTIONS OFFERED BY GOOGLE AND FACEBOOK
The winrentacar.ro site uses the Remarketing online advertising options offered by Google and Facebook. Through this type of advertising, both Google and Facebook collect cookies from this site to show you advertising campaigns closer to your interests, expressed by the types of pages accessed in the past on this site (winrentacar.ro).
Third-party resellers, including Google and Facebook, display our ads on sites on the Internet. This site and third-party resellers, including Google and Facebook, use primary cookies (such as Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies in combination to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your visits made by you on the winrentacar.ro website.
 

13. DELETING AND DEACTIVATING COOKIES
Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make this website difficult to visit, leading to limitations in its use.
In general, a browser used to access web pages allows you to save cookies on the terminal by default. These settings can be changed so that the automatic administration of cookies is blocked by the web browser or the user is informed every time cookies are sent to his terminal. Detailed information on the possibilities and methods of managing cookies can be found in the settings area of ​​the application (web browser). All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings can usually be accessed in the "options" section or in the "preferences" menu of your browser.
However, refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising - only that it will not be tailored to your preferences and interests, as evidenced by your browsing behavior.

To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful:

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings in Firefox
  • Cookie settings in Chrome
  • Cookie settings in Safari

If you have any further questions regarding the use of cookies on this website, please contact: officewinrentacar@gmail.com

Attempting to reconnect to the server... Reload
Attempting to reconnect to the server... Reload
Attempting to reconnect to the server... Reload
Could not reconnect to the server. Reload the page to restore functionality. Reload πŸ—™